Athlete Profile - Niklas EDIN

Niklas EDIN
Birth Date:  06 Jul 1985
Age:  32
Gender:   Male
Height (cm):  171

Events and Medals

Event Rank
Men 2 Silver

Niklas EDIN - Schedule

Schedule
Start Time Event Status
Wed, 14 Feb 9:05
Men Round Robin Session 1
Denmark
5
Sweden
9
Finished
Wed, 14 Feb 20:05
Men Round Robin Session 2
Republic of Korea
2
Sweden
7
Finished
Fri, 16 Feb 9:05
Men Round Robin Session 4
Sweden
10
United States of America
4
Finished
Fri, 16 Feb 20:05
Men Round Robin Session 5
Sweden
8
Great Britain
6
Finished
Sat, 17 Feb 14:05
Men Round Robin Session 6
Canada
2
Sweden
5
Finished
Sun, 18 Feb 20:05
Men Round Robin Session 8
Sweden
11
Japan
4
Finished
Mon, 19 Feb 14:05
Men Round Robin Session 9
Sweden
3
Switzerland
10
Finished
Tue, 20 Feb 9:05
Men Round Robin Session 10
Italy
3
Sweden
7
Finished
Wed, 21 Feb 14:05
Men Round Robin Session 12
Sweden
2
Norway
7
Finished
Thu, 22 Feb 20:05
Men Semi-final
Sweden
9
Switzerland
3
Finished
Sat, 24 Feb 15:35
Men Gold Medal Game
Sweden
7
United States of America
10
Finished

Biographical Information

Highlights

Olympic Winter Games 

RankEventYearLocation
3 Men 2014 Sochi, RUS
4 Men 2010 Vancouver, BC, CAN


World Championship

RankEventYearLocation
1 Men 2015 Halifax, NS, CAN
1 Men 2013 Victoria, BC, CAN
2 Men 2017 Edmonton, AB, CAN
3 Men 2012 Basel, SUI
3 Men 2011 Regina, SK, CAN
5 Men 2006 Lowell, MA, USA
6 Men 2016 Basel, SUI


European Championship

RankEventYearLocation
1 Men 2017 Sankt Gallen, SUI
1 Men 2016 Renfrew, GBR
1 Men 2015 Esbjerg, DEN
1 Men 2014 Champery, SUI
1 Men 2012 Karlstad, SWE
1 Men 2009 Aberdeen, GBR
2 Men 2011 Moscow, RUS
Nickname

Nik ["Niklas is too difficult for Anglophones."] (Athlete, 13 Dec 2017)

Hobbies

Sport, watching movies. (Athlete, 13 Dec 2017)

Occupation

Athlete

Education

Coaching, English - Karlstad University, Sweden

Languages spoken

English, Swedish

Club name

Karlstad CK [Sweden]

Coach

Fredrik Lindberg [national], SWE (Athlete, 13 Dec 2017)

Position/Style

Skip (worldcurling.org, 2018)

Debut

2006 for Sweden, World Championships in Lowell, MA, United States of America (Athlete, 13 Dec 2017)

Injuries In June 2017 he had to undergo surgery on his lower back once again due to a herniated disc. He returned to training in August. (sverigesradio.se, 26 May 2017; vf.se, 08 Aug 2017)

He underwent an operation on his left shoulder in 2016. (Athlete, 13 Dec 2017)

He had surgery on his left knee in both 2010 and 2011. (Athlete, 13 Dec 2017)

He underwent lower back surgery in 2010 to repair damage caused by multiple herniated discs. He then had a further operation when the injury recurred shortly before the 2012 World Championships. He was able to compete at the event in Basel, Switzerland, but had to share skip duties with teammate Sebastian Kraupp. (cnn.com, 04 Sep 2013)
Start

He began curling in 1999 in Ornskolsvik, Sweden. (Athlete, 13 Dec 2017)

Reason

His mother encouraged him to try the sport after watching it at the 1998 Olympic Winter Games in Nagano. (Athlete, 13 Dec 2017)

Ambition

To win more international titles than any other skip. (Athlete, 13 Dec 2017)

Memorable Achievement

Winning gold at the 2004 World Junior Championships in Trois Rivieres, QC, Canada

Hero

Swedish ice hockey player Peter Forsberg, English snooker player Ronnie O'Sullivan. (Athlete, 13 Dec 2017)

Influence

Canadian curler Kevin Martin. (Athlete, 13 Dec 2017)

Philosophy

"Always have a plan, leave nothing to chance!" (Athlete, 13 Dec 2017)

Awards

He was selected as Sweden's flag bearer for the opening ceremony of the 2018 Olympic Winter Games in Pyeongchang. (svt.se, 07 Feb 2018)

Additional information General
HISTORIC ACHIEVEMENT
He became the first skip to lead a team to world championship and European championship gold in the same season when he secured the double during the 2012/13 season. (cnn.com, 04 Sep 2013)

POOL TRAINING
He said that the Swedish men's curling team spent hours playing pool ahead of the 2018 Olympic Winter Games in Pyeongchang. "It [playing pool] is almost as tactical as curling. It's very interesting to see all the angles and set-ups, how to win. I've started liking that and I think it reminds us a lot of curling so it's become a kind of alternative training. I checked my diary for one week when I hadn't been able to lift weights and I'd been playing 43 hours of pool. We get the competition feel and can train the same way we do at curling but it's in a warm pool hall." (OIS, 07 Feb 2018)

Social Media

Legend

: This event is Live
: Gold
: Silver
: Bronze
: Gold Medal Event
: Bronze Medal Event
Powered by Atos-Omega
Powered by Atos